CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H89176

Ms. Lucia Buckman
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Buckman:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 74098, is a woman’s short coat that extends to the lower thigh-area. The coat is constructed of a shell of one layer on the outer surface composed of a woven 95% polyester fabric and one layer on the inner surface composed of a knit interlock 100% polyester fabric that are bonded together by a polyurethane glue in between. The coat is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric.

The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by five right-over-left snap closures. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, two front inseam pockets at the waist, a self-fabric strip at the rear waist area that simulates a belt and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division